fbpx

AWARDS

Annual celebration of excellence
and achievement in documentary filmmaking.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Celebrate the winners

The 2019 Doc Edge Awards were held at The Winter Garden, Civic Theatre in Auckland on Friday, 31 May.

The judges for 2019 awards were Alice Burgin (AUS),  Annie Goldson (NZL), Dana Merwin (USA), Glenn Usmar (NZL), James Brookes (NZL), Kay Ellmers (NZL), Kim Webby (NZL), Manukaroa Anderson (NZL), Paolo Rotondo (NZL), Paul Stevens (SGP), René Boutin (NCL) and Thomas Burstyn (NZL/CAN).

Doc Edge Awards 2019 was supported by: NZ On Air, Panasonic, Department of Post, On 2 Canvas and Auckland Live.

The full results from Doc Edge Awards 2019

Doc Edge Superhero Heddy Honigmann
Best International Feature* Midnight Traveler (Hassan Fazili)
Special Mention – Ghost Fleet (Shannon Service)
Best International Short* Beneath the Ink (Cy Dodson)
Special Mention – Again / Noch Einmal (Mario Pfeifer)
Best NZ Feature* Call Me Intern (Nathalie Berger, Leo David Hyde)
Special Mention – Marks of Mana (Lisa Taouma)
Best NZ Short* Humans (Steph Miller)
Special Mention – The Breath Connection (Aliscia Young)
Best NZ Director Fergus Grady and Noel Smyth (Camino Skies)
Best International Director Leo Chiang and Yang Sun (Our Time Machine)
Best Cinematography Marks of Mana (Lisa Taouma)
Best Editing Call Me Intern (Nathalie Berger, Leo David Hyde)
Best Emerging Filmmakers Fergus Grady and Noel Smyth (Camino Skies)

Festival Category Winners

All in The Family Our Time Machine (Leo Chiang and Yang Sun)
Around the World in 8 Films American Factory (Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert)
Art Attack Megalodemocrat: The Public Art of Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (Benjamin Duffield)
Best of Fest Midnight Traveler (Hassan Fazili)
Crime & Conspiracy Sea of Shadows (Richard Ladkani)
Fearless On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)
Future Watch Trust Machine: The Story of Blockchain (Alex Winter)
Winner – AIDC Prize The Bushwhackers (Tara Riddell and Justin Hawkes)
Winner – Best Pitch A Place to Stand (Jane Robertson and Tess Hutson)

Best International Short
Sponsored by Panasonic
Beneath the Ink

Special Mention
Again/Noch Einmal

Best International Feature
Sponsored by Panasonic
Midnight Traveler

Special Mention
Ghost Fleet
On Her Shoulders

Best International Director
S. Leo Chiang & Yang Sun
Our Time Machine

Best NZ Short
Sponsored by NZ on Air
Humans

Special Mention
The Breath Connection

Best NZ Feature
Sponsored by NZ on Air
Call Me Intern

Special Mention
Marks of Mana

Best NZ Director
Sponsored by Panasonic
Fergus Grady & Noel Smyth
Camino Skies

Best NZ Cinematography
Sponsored by Panasonic
Marks of Mana

Best NZ Editing
Call Me Intern

Best NZ Emerging Filmmaker
Sponsored by Department of Post and Panasonic
Fergus Grady & Noel Smyth
Camino Skies

Doc Edge Superhero
Heddy Honigmann

Doc Edge Awards 2019 Interviews

Doc Edge Awards 2019 Full Show

X