Student Shorts

NZ Secondary and Tertiary Student Shorts Documentary Competition.

Submissions are now open for the 2023 competition. A cash prize, industry experiences, and the chance to have your film screened during the Doc Edge Festival are all up for grabs for NZ high school and tertiary students who submit here.

Congratulations to the 2022 winners of the student shorts documentary competition.

Secondary School Winner 

Krista Woodward & Maja Skilling, Director/Producer | Mount Roskill Grammar School | Out of the Labs

Tertiary Winner 

Monica Cordero, Dayoon Song, Helena Halliday, Directors/Producers | Massey University | Our Aotearoa

Tertiary School Special Mentions 

Joseph Gordon, Director/Producer | Victoria University of Wellington | So Be It 
Mahaki Tipene, Director/Producer | Yoobee South Seas Film School | Uhi Wero

Previous Winners

Beginning in 2019, our Student Short Documentary Competition has allowed us to celebrate and showcase the amazing talents of aspiring young filmmakers. Check out the previous winners and special mentions.

Secondary School Winner 

Krista Woodward & Maja Skilling, Director/Producer | Mount Roskill Grammar School | Out of the Labs

Tertiary Winner 

Monica Cordero, Dayoon Song, Helena Halliday, Directors/Producers | Massey University | Our Aotearoa

Tertiary School Special Mentions 

Joseph Gordon, Director/Producer | Victoria University of Wellington | So Be It 
Mahaki Tipene, Director/Producer | Yoobee South Seas Film School | Uhi Wero

Secondary School Winner 

Joshua August, Director/Producer | Kings College | School Pride 

Secondary School Special Mentions 

Bruce Chen & Yusef Elnahas, Director/Producer | Christ’s College | The Path to Equality 
Krista Woodward & Maja Skilling, Director/Producer | Mount Roskill Grammar School  | Glass Walls 

Tertiary Winner 

Ryan Stafford & Josh Robertson, Director/Producer | NZ Broadcasting School | The Silent Alps

Tertiary School Special Mentions 

Valeriya Golovina & Niamh Swannack, Director/Producer | Victoria University of Wellington | Mawhialeo Ote Alowha/Our love 
Celeste Fontein & Alex McShane , Director/Producer | Victoria University of Wellington | Maranui

Secondary School Winner 

Sedona Milich, Director/Producer | Mount Roskill Grammar School | Mirimiri 

Secondary School Special Mentions 

Egor Belykh, Director/Producer | Kings College | Rarepenguin  
Sky Gobbi, Director/Producer | Wellington High School | Wellington High School Underwater Hockey  

Tertiary Winner 

Kate Gordon, Director/Producer | South Seas Film and Television School | Hurting To Heal 

Tertiary Special Mentions 

Veronica Maitre, Director/Producer | South Seas Film and Television School | Becoming Masina  
Samylle Anjos, Director/Producer | South Seas Film and Television School | Out There

 
Secondary School Winner 

Honor Williams, Director/Producer | Kings College | Children Raising Children 

Tertiary Winner 

Eileen Lee, Director/Producer | South Seas Film and Television School | The Rocky Bay Store