INFORMATION, INSPIRATION AND COLLABORATION

Doc Edge Forum is an annual industry conference that brings together local and international film, television and interactive media professionals, practitioners and stakeholders. The Forum offers a curated selection of seminars, panel discussions, masterclasses and networking opportunities.

The 2021 Doc Edge Forum will run Thursday 27 (Doc Engage) and Friday 28 – Monday 31 May (Forum).

 

FORUM PASSES

We offer two passes – a Full Forum Pass and Day Passes. Full Forum passes will be available at $200+GST.

Students may purchase a Full Forum Pass for $100+GST. No other discounted passes are available.

We’ll add session info to the schedule below as it’s confirmed.

The button below gives access to Full and Day Passes.

New Zealand Times
09:00
International Times

07:00 AEDT
05:00 CST
21:00 UTC (-1)
17:00 ECT (-1)
14:00 PDT (-1)

DOC ENGAGE

A day of 1-2-1 Meetings between selected guests and Forum attendees. The day will run 3 sessions of up to 3 hours, starting at 9AM, 3PM, 9PM, all times NZ.

Check out the times in your neck of the woods here.

Access to Doc Engage is for the first purchasers of Full Forum Passes only.

Get more info about Doc Engage here.

Arthur Struyf, Doc Edge

Keith Barclay, Doc Edge

New Zealand Times
09:15
International Times

07:15 AEDT
05:15 CST
21:15 UTC (-1)
17:15 ECT (-1)
14:15 PDT (-1)

Welcome

New Zealand Times
09:30
International Times

07:30 AEDT
05:30 CST
21:30 UTC (-1)
17:30 ECT (-1)
14:30 PDT (-1)

THIS IS ME

Conversations with emerging creators of documentary and factual content on their travels so far and the roads ahead.

Facilitator:
Morgan Leigh Stewart

Panel members:
Antony Young
Jenny Gao
Todd Karehana

New Zealand Times
10:30
International Times

08:30 AEDT
06:30 CST
22:30 UTC (-1)
18:30 ECT (-1)
15:30 PDT (-1)

KEYNOTE

Hear from the 2021 Doc Edge Superhero

Address:
Heather Croall

Facilitated by Doc Edge Directors Alex Lee and Dan Shanan

New Zealand Times
11:30
International Times

09:30 AEDT
07:30 CST
23:30 UTC (-1)
19:30 ECT (-1)
16:30 PDT (-1)

Session 3

New Zealand Times
12:30
International Times

10:30 AEDT
08:30 CST
00:30 UTC
20:30 ECT (-1)
17:30 PDT (-1)

End of morning sessions

New Zealand Times
14:00
International Times

12: 00 AEDT
10: 00 CST
02: 00 UTC
22: 00 ECT (-1)
19: 00  PDT (-1)

 

Masterclass

New Zealand Times
15:30
International Times

13:30 AEDT
11:30 CST
03:30 UTC
23:30 ECT (-1)
20:30 PDT (-1)

Beyond Reality: XR

Hear from experts on the growth, applications and boundaries being broken in the places beyond 2D.

With:
Areito Echevarria
Raqi Syed
Zane Eggington

New Zealand Times
17:00
International Times

15:00 AEDT
13:00 CST
05:00 UTC
01:00 ECT
22:00 PDT (-1)

End of Day

New Zealand Times
09:30
International Times

07:30 AEDT
05:30 CST
21:30 UTC (-1)
17:30 ECT (-1)
14:30 PDT (-1)

Session 1

New Zealand Times
10:30
International Times

08:30 AEDT
06:30 CST
22:30 UTC (-1)
18:30 ECT (-1)
15:30 PDT (-1)

Session 2

New Zealand Times
11:30
International Times

09:30 AEDT
07:30 CST
23:30 UTC (-1)
19:30 ECT (-1)
16:30 PDT (-1)

Session 3

New Zealand Times
12:30
International Times

10:30 AEDT
08:30 CST
00:30 UTC
20:30 ECT (-1)
17:30 PDT (-1)

End of morning sessions

New Zealand Times
14:00
International Times

12: 00 AEDT
10: 00 CST
02: 00 UTC
22: 00 ECT (-1)
19: 00  PDT (-1)

 

Masterclass

New Zealand Times
15:30
International Times

13:30 AEDT
11:30 CST
03:30 UTC
23:30 ECT (-1)
20:30 PDT (-1)

Masterclass

New Zealand Times
17:00
International Times

15:00 AEDT
13:00 CST
05:00 UTC
01:00 ECT
22:00 PDT (-1)

End of Day

New Zealand Times
09:30
International Times

07:30 AEDT
05:30 CST
21:30 UTC (-1)
17:30 ECT (-1)
14:30 PDT (-1)

RISE OF THE MACHINES

Our panel discusses the opportunities and challenges of remote production, remote post, and online exhibition, with people whose job it’s been to make it all happen during the last year.

With:
Leela Menon, General Film Corporation
Kelsey Wood, SetStream
Todd Harper, Shift72
Yung Chang, filmmaker, Wuhan Wuhan

New Zealand Times
10:30
International Times

08:30 AEDT
06:30 CST
22:30 UTC (-1)
18:30 ECT (-1)
15:30 PDT (-1)

Session 2

New Zealand Times
11:30
International Times

09:30 AEDT
07:30 CST
23:30 UTC (-1)
19:30 ECT (-1)
16:30 PDT (-1)

LAURA’S CHOICE

Join mother and daughter filmmakers, Cathy and Sam, as they navigate the process of supporting Cathy’s mother and Sam’s grandmother in her decision to end her life – and make a film about it.

Laura’s Choice will screen in Doc Edge Festival 2021.

Cathy Henkel
Sam Lara

in conversation with
Leanne Pooley

New Zealand Times
12:30
International Times

10:30 AEDT
08:30 CST
00:30 UTC
20:30 ECT (-1)
17:30 PDT (-1)

End of morning sessions

New Zealand Times
14:00
International Times

12: 00 AEDT
10: 00 CST
02: 00 UTC
22: 00 ECT (-1)
19: 00  PDT (-1)

 

Masterclass

New Zealand Times
15:30
International Times

13:30 AEDT
11:30 CST
03:30 UTC
23:30 ECT (-1)
20:30 PDT (-1)

Masterclass

New Zealand Times
17:00
International Times

15:00 AEDT
13:00 CST
05:00 UTC
01:00 ECT
22:00 PDT (-1)

End of Day

New Zealand Times
09:30
International Times

07:30 AEDT
05:30 CST
21:30 UTC (-1)
17:30 ECT (-1)
14:30 PDT (-1)

Session 1

New Zealand Times
10:30
International Times

08:30 AEDT
06:30 CST
22:30 UTC (-1)
18:30 ECT (-1)
15:30 PDT (-1)

Go Your Own Way

For the last three years, the EP of the on-air Ru Paul’s Drag Race Down Under has won Primetime Emmys and Producers Guild of America awards for Ru Paul’s Drag Race.

Hear him in conversation on crafting, packaging and placing successful shows that – on debut at least – are not traditional mainstream or primetime fare.

Fenton Bailey

New Zealand Times
11:30
International Times

09:30 AEDT
07:30 CST
23:30 UTC (-1)
19:30 ECT (-1)
16:30 PDT (-1)

Session 3

New Zealand Times
12:30
International Times

10:30 AEDT
08:30 CST
00:30 UTC
20:30 ECT (-1)
17:30 PDT (-1)

Festival Roundtable 1

Meet festival directors and programmers.

Learn what they’re looking for, and the when, where, and how of catching their programming teams’ attention.

New Zealand Times
14:00
International Times
12:00 AEDT
10:00 CST
02:00 UTC
22:00 ECT (-1)
17:00 PDT (-1)

End of morning

New Zealand Times
20:00
International Times
18:00 AEDT
16:00 CST
08:00 UTC
04:00 ECT
01:00 PDT

Festival Roundtable 2

Meet festival directors and programmers.

Learn what they’re looking for, and the when, where, and how of catching their programming teams’ attention.

With:
Angeliki Petrou, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival (Greece)
Cintia Gil, Sheffield Doc|Fest (England)
Kati Juurus, Docpoint (Finland)
Lina Dinkla, Dok Leipzig (Germany)
Raul Niño Zambrano, IDFA (Netherlands)
Rohan Crickmar, Edinburgh International Film Festival (Scotland)

New Zealand Times
21:30
International Times
19:30 AEDT
16:30 CST
08:30 UTC
04:30 ECT
01:30 PDT

End of Forum

Thanks to our Industry Programme Partners

           

           

 

Follow Doc Edge Industry
social channels