SPEAKERS & GUESTS

KEY NOTE SPEAKERS

GABO ARORA (US)
Creative Director, United Nations

NICK BROOMFIELD (US)
Director & Producer Whitney, Can I Be Me

ALEXANDRE BRACHET (FR)
Acclaimed Digital Storyteller, CEO & Founder of UPIAN

INTERNATIONAL GUESTS

ALEXANDRE PHILIPPE (US)
Director of 78/52

ALON SCHWARZ (IL)
Director of Aida’s Secrets

AMIT MADHESHIYA (IN)
Director of The Cinema Travellers 

AMY HALPIN (US)
Director of Filmmaker Services International Documentary Association (IDA)

BRYAN GLICK (US)
Director of Acquisitions & Theatrical Distribution, The Film Collaborative

COREY TONG (US)
Producer, Acquisitions/Festival Rep

CORINNE VAN EGERAAT (NL)
Producer of Burma Storybook

HOLLIE FIFER (AU)
Director of The Opposition

JEAN TSIEN (US)
Award Winning Editor/Producer/Consultant 

JULIA OVERTON (AU)
Independent Producer & Consultant

KIRK SIMON (US)
Director of The Pulitzer at 100 & Where Has All the Play Gone

LAETITIA SCHOOFS (NL)
Director of Fallen Flowers, Thick Leaves

YONATAN NIR (IL)
Director of My Hero Brother

PATRICIA LICHON (PF)
Treasure of FIFO Association

RAVI BAJPAI (IN)
Hindustan Times Multi Media Editor and ICFJ Knight Fellow

RHYS MITCHELL (AU)
Director of Max Gimblett: Original Mind

RUBY CHEN (TW)
Co-Founder & CEO, CNEX

RYAN GREEN (US)
Film Subject of Thank You For Playing

SHIRLEY ABRAHAM (IN)
Director of The Cinema Travellers

WENDY LEVY (US)
Executive Director, The Alliance for Media Arts and Culture

LOCAL GUESTS

JESS FEAST (NZ)
Director, Story Box

ROB APPIERDO (NZ)
Art Director, Story Box

PRISCA BOUCHET (NZ)
Director/Editor of After Life

TOM BURSTYN (NZ)
Cinematographer, Cloud South Films

SUMNER BURSTYN (NZ)
Producer/Writer, Cloud South Films

SAM RAMLU (NZ)
Managing Director, Method

EUGENE EASTLAKE (NZ)
Creative Director, Method

SAPNA SAMANT (NZ)
Filmmaker/Radio Producer/Writer

DR. SHUCHI KOTHARI (NZ)
Associate Professor/Writer

JAMES FRANKLIN (NZ)
Founder Assemble, Creative Director, BRITDOC

DAVID BIGIO Q.C. (NZ)
Barrister

MATT NIPPERT (NZ)
Journalist, NZ Herald

MARK JENNINGS (NZ)
Co-editor/Founder, Newsroom

CATHY O’SULLIVAN (NZ)
Head of Digital Strategy, NOTED

Other Local Guests attending are: 

Harold Monfils, Director of A Good Day to Die – Hoka Hey Fiona Apanui-Kupenga, Director of Making Good Men,  Adam LuxtonCo-Director of On An Unknown Beach Kevin Double, Director of  Set in Stone J. Ollie Lucks & Julia ParnellDirectors of Wilbur: The King in the Ring, Sally Williams, Director of Ken Dewey: This is A Test Nick Mayow, Co-Director of After Life Mason Cade Packer, Director of The Common Touch Rochelle Umaga, Director of Stickman, Sebastian Vidal Bustamante, Director of  The Tuhoe Colour Ilai Amir, Director of Bitter Sweet Tim Swanson, Director of Tamil Stories Félix Vaunois, Director of  Moko: A Film About A Maori Poet Harley Williams, Director of Delaney Davidson: Devil in the Parlour.

Doc Pitch NZ Panelists attending are: 

Dale Corlett Head of Talent Development New Zealand Film Commission  Rupert Abraham Production Executive, Vendetta Films  Rachel Antony CEO, Greenstone TV  Cass Avery Executive Producer/ Head of Development, Augusto  Vincent Burke CEO, Topshelf Productions  Jude Callen Commissioning Editor, Television New Zealand  Brian Holland Head of Development/Producer, Topshelf Productions  Bettina Hollings Managing Director, Imagination Television  Rachel Jean Head of Production and Development, South Pacific Pictures Christina Milligan Producer, Conbrio  Annie Murray Senior Commissioner Local Content, Prime and Sky TV  Nevak Rogers Head of Content Development , Maori Television Service Leanne Saunders Head of Production and Development, New Zealand Film Commission Glenn Usmar Head of Funding, New Zealand on Air Sue Woodfield Head of Commissioning and External Production, (Mediaworks) TV3.

SIGN UP FOR NEWS
AND EVENTS

×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×