DOC EDGE
SUPERHERO

KEYNOTE
SPEAKER

FORUM
WELCOME

DIANE WEYERMANN (US)
President Documentary Film and Television
Participant Media
[AUCKLAND]

PETER GERARD (US)
Director/ Producer/ Distributor
[WELLINGTON/ AUCKLAND]

SIR BOB HARVEY (NZ)
[AUCKLAND]

INTERNATIONAL GUESTS

KYLIE BOLTIN (AU)
Commissioning Editor
Online Documentaries
SBS
[AUCKLAND]

NOEL DOCKSTADER (US)
Co-director
Point of No Return
[AUCKLAND]

CLAIRE EVANS (AU)
Co-Founder / Managing Director
Grumpy Sailor
[AUCKLAND]

HOLLIE FIFER (AU)
Director
The Opposition
[AUCKLAND]

FIONA GILROY (AU)
Content Sales & Acquisitions Director
Flame Distribution 
[AUCKLAND]

PIETER VAN HUYSTEE (NL)
Producer
Deaf ChildThe Long Season 
[AUCKLAND]

KEN-ICHI IMAMURA (JP)
Executive Producer/ Co-production
NHK Enterprises
[AUCKLAND]

QUINN KANALY (US)
Co-director
Point of No Return
[AUCKLAND]

MAREVA LEU (PF)
Festival Director 
FIFO, Tahiti
[AUCKLAND]

YARIV MOZER (IL)
Director 
Ben-Gurion, Epilogue
[AUCKLAND]

JULIA OVERTON (AU)
Independent Producer & Consultant
[AUCKLAND]

NADINE PEQUENEZA (CA)
Director
The Invisible Heart
[AUCKLAND]

PJ RAVAL (US)
Director
Call Me Ganda
[AUCKLAND]

MATTHIEU RYTZ (CA)
Director
Anote’s Ark
[AUCKLAND]

TILL SCHAUDER (US)
Director 
When God Sleeps 
[WELLINGTON / AUCKLAND]

ALICIA SMITH (CA)
Producer
National Film Board of Canada
[AUCKLAND]

LIZ STEVENS (AU)
Senior Manager
Screen Australia
[AUCKLAND]

COREY TONG (US)
Filmmaker, Producer, Consultant
[AUCKLAND]

JOE WILSON / DEAN HAMER (US)
Co-directors
Leitis in Waiting
[AUCKLAND]

MALINDA WINK (AU)
Executive Director 
Good Pitch² Australia
[AUCKLAND]

TOM ZUBRYICKI (AU)
Director
Hope Road
[AUCKLAND]

LOCAL GUESTS

ROB APPIERDO
Art Director
Story Box
[WELLINGTON]

JESSE ARMSTRONG
CEO
Vaka Interaktiv
[WELLINGTON]

ARRAN BIRCHENOUGH
Director of Sales
Getty Images
[AUCKLAND]

RICHARD BLUCK
Freelance Cinematographer
NZCS
[AUCKLAND]

WADE COWIN
Creative Director
Resn
[WELLINGTON]

JAMES EVERETT
Producer
Weta Gameshop/Magic Leap
[WELLINGTON]

JESS FEAST
Director
Story Box
[WELLINGTON]

BEN FORMAN
Founder/Director
Wrestler
[WELLINGTON/ AUCKLAND]

JAMES FRANKLIN
Founder Assemble,
Creative Director 
Doc Society
[AUCKLAND]

MARK JENNINGS
Co-editor/Founder
Newsroom
[AUCKLAND]

ABISHEK KALA
CEO, Founder
Titan Idea
[WELLINGTON]

KAT LINTOTT
Director
Wrestler
[WELLINGTON]

PRISCILLA LOONG
Activation Manager
Te Papa Musuem
[WELLINGTON]

JESSICA MANINS
CEO, Mixt &
Creative Realities Producer
[WELLINGTON]

BRIAR MARCH
Filmmaker, Field Director & Cinematographer
Anote’s Ark
[AUCKLAND]

VEA MAFILE’O
Producer/ Director/ Set Designer
[AUCKLAND]

MEREDITH MEYER-NICHOLS
Senior Producer
Wingnut AR
[WELLINGTON]

ROBYN PATTERSON
Producer/ Director
[AUCKLAND]

SAM RAMLU
Managing Director
Method
[AUCKLAND]

KIM WEBBY
Producer/Director
[AUCKLAND]

TAMMY WILLIAMS
Director of Photography
[AUCKLAND]

Doc Pitch NZ Panelists attending are: 

Rachel Antony CEO, Greenstone TV Cass Avery Executive Producer/ Head of Development, Augusto Kylie Boltin Commissioning Editor Online Documentaries, SBS Vincent Burke CEO, Topshelf Productions Jude Callen General Manager Content Creation, Television New Zealand Dale Corlett Head of Talent Development, New Zealand Film Commission Fiona Gilroy Content Sales & Acquisitions Director, Flame Distribution Brian Holland Head of Development / Producer, Topshelf Productions Pieter van Huystee Producer, Deaf Child, The Long Season Ken-ichi Imamura, Executive Producer, International Co-Production, NHK Enterprises  Rachel Jean Head of Production and Development, South Pacific Pictures,
Mark Jennings Co-editor/Founder, NewsroomMareva Leu Festival Director FIFO Tahiti Jill McNabb General Manager, Vendetta Annie Murray Senior Commissioner Local Content, Prime and Sky TV Leanne Saunders Head of Production and Development, New Zealand Film Commission Gary Scott Senior Producer, Gibson Group Robyn Scott-Vincent Founder and Advisor, Attitude Pictures, Alicia Smith Producer, National Film Board of Canada Liz Stevens Senior Manager, Documentary, Screen Australia Glenn Usmar Head of Funding, New Zealand on Air Simon Werry, Managing Director, Limelight Distribution Summer Wharekawa Content Commissioner, Maori Television Service Malinda Wink Executive Director of Good Pitch² Australia, Director at Shark Island Institute Diane Weyermann President Documentary Film and Television, Participant Media Sue Woodfield Head of Commissioning and External Production, Mediaworks.

SIGN UP FOR NEWS AND EVENTS

×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×